LAS PELICULAS MÁS TRISTES DE LA HISTORIA DEL CINE

Statistics by Voters

Gender

Loading stats...

Age

Loading stats...

Location

Loading stats...
  1. Ghost (Más allá del amor)

    945 points

    Ghost is a 1990 American romantic fantasy / crime thriller film starring Patrick Swayze, Demi Moore,

    Read more

    Tony Goldwyn, and Whoopi Goldberg. It was written by Bruce Joel Rubin and directed by Jerry Zucker. The plot centers on a young woman in jeopardy (Moore) and the ghost of her murdered lover (Swayze), who tries to save her with the help of a reluctant psychic (Goldberg).

    The film was an outstanding commercial success, grossing over $505.7 million at the box office on a budget of $22 million. It was the highest-grossing film of 1990. Adjusted for inflation, Ghost is currently the 91st-highest-grossing film of all time.

    The film was nominated for five Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Score and Best Film Editing. It won the awards for Best Supporting Actress for Goldberg and Best Original Screenplay. Swayze and Moore both received Golden Globe Award nominations for their performances, while Goldberg won the BAFTA, Golden Globe, and Saturn Awards in addition to the Oscar.

    Storyline:
    Sam and Molly are a very happy couple and deeply in love. Walking back to their new apartment after a night out at the theatre, they encounter a thief in a dark alley, and Sam is murdered. He finds himself trapped as a ghost and realises that his death was no accident. He must warn Molly about the danger that she is in. But as a ghost he can not be seen or heard by the living, and so he tries to communicate with Molly through Oda Mae Brown, a psychic who didn't even realise that her powers were real.

    Read less

    See all the rankings of Ghost

    Added by: Jorge Ferré

  2. La lista de Schindler

    378 points

    Steven Spielberg is an American film director and producer best known for his movies Jaws, Jurassic Park

    Read more

    and E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial.

    Read less

    See all the rankings of Steven Spielberg

    Related product:

    Steven Spielberg Director's Collection (Jaws / E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial / Jurassic Park / The Lost World: Jurassic Park / Duel / The Sugarland Express / 1941 / Always) [Blu-ray]

    Buy on

    More products

  3. Marley y yo

    121 points

    Birth date:
    1945-05-11

    Decease date:
    1981-05-11

    Birth place:
    Nine Mile, Saint Ann

    Profession:

    Read more


    Singer

    Memorable quotes:
    We don't have education we have inspiration; if I was educated I would be a damn fool.
    Today, people struggle to find what's real. Everything has become so synthetic that a lot of people, all they want is to grasp onto hope.
    One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.
    My music fights against the system that teaches to live and die.

    Nicknames:
    Tuff Gong

    Sex:
    male

    Genres:
    reggae

    Read less

    See all the rankings of Bob Marley

    Added by: Jorge Ferré

    Related product:

    5 Classic Albums

    Buy on

    More products

  4. 15
    7 almas

    7 almas

    50 points
    |
  5. 17
    Patch Adams

    Patch Adams

    25 points
    |

You have added candidates in this ranking.

    There are 26 candidates in this ranking. See next

    Comment

    Activities

    Show more