Rihanna

Rihanna

Participates in 1433 rankings 2074 followers
Birth date:
1988-02-20

Birth place:
Saint Michael

Profession:
Producer
Songwriter
Singer

Biography:
Whether as Female Entertainer of the Year, Best International Female Solo Artist or World’s Best-Selling Pop Female Artist, Rihanna’s international success has won her highly desirable honors.
An avid reggae fan, Caribbean-born Rihanna began singing at the age of seven. Several years later she impressed a high-profile record producer with her talent and star quality. She was offered
... an opportunity to record and soon recorded her first hit, “Pon de Replay.” In 2005, she was signed by Def Jam, which was run by Jay Z at that time, and she relocated to the US.
Following her debut album, “Music of the Sun,” Rihanna went on to produce four more successful albums: “A Girl Like Me,” “Good Girl Gone Bad,” “Rated R.,” and “Loud.” These all featured high-rating hits like: “SOS” in 2006, ”Umbrella” in 2007, and “Disturbia” in 2008. Her sales have totaled more than 20 million albums and 60 million singles, making her one of the best-selling artists of all time. She has won four Grammy Awards, four American Music Awards, and eighteen Billboard Music Awards. She has collaborated with many artists, from Kanye West to Eminem. Rihanna’s music is enjoyed around the globe by fans of all ages.
Rihanna has been involved in several philanthropic ventures such as the Believe Foundation which she created to help terminally ill children. She has also struck several endorsement deals throughout her career and is currently a spokeswoman for skincare brand Nivea.

Memorable quotes:
I am a child but I have to think and act like a woman, this business forces you to.
When I am putting looks together, I dare myself to make something work. I always look for the most interesting silhouette or something that's a little off, but I have to figure it out. I have to make it me. I think that's the thrill in fashion.
I love reading people. I really enjoy watching, observing, and being able to figure out a person, the reason they wore that dress, the reason they smell the way they do.
Music is in my DNA!

Nicknames:
Robyn Rihanna Fenty. Riri, Caribbean Queen, The Barbados Babe.

Sex:
female

See more See less

  • 1 week ago

Timmy Easterling has voted the ranking "¿Quién mola más de Swedish House Mafia?" and these are the votes